Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Wiktionary

farcir

Catalan

edit

Etymology

edit

Inherited fromLatinfarcīre.

Pronunciation

edit

Verb

edit

farcir (first-person singular presentfarceixo,first-person singular preteritefarcí,past participlefarcit)

  1. tostuff
    Synonym:omplir

Conjugation

edit
    Conjugation offarcir (third conjugation, with-eix-)
infinitivefarcir
gerundfarcint
past participlemasculinefeminine
singularfarcitfarcida
pluralfarcitsfarcides
personsingularplural
firstsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
indicativejotuell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
presentfarceixofarceixesfarceixfarcimfarciufarceixen
imperfectfarciafarciesfarciafarcíemfarcíeufarcien
futurefarciréfarciràsfarciràfarciremfarcireufarciran
preteritefarcífarciresfarcífarcíremfarcíreufarciren
conditionalfarciriafarciriesfarciriafarciríemfarciríeufarcirien
subjunctivejotuell/ella
vostè
nosaltres
nós
vosaltres
vós
ells/elles
vostès
presentfarceixifarceixisfarceixifarcimfarciufarceixin
imperfectfarcísfarcissisfarcísfarcíssimfarcíssiufarcissin
imperativetuvostènosaltresvosaltres
vós
vostès
affirmativefarceixfarceixifarcimfarciufarceixin
negative (no)nofarceixisnofarceixinofarcimnofarciunofarceixin

Derived terms

edit

Related terms

edit

Further reading

edit
  • “farcir” inDiccionari català-valencià-balear, Antoni Maria Alcover and Francesc de Borja Moll, 1962.

French

edit

Etymology

edit

Inherited fromLatinfarcīre.

Pronunciation

edit

Verb

edit

farcir

  1. (cooking) tostuff; to put stuffing in something
  2. (pronominal) to getsaddled with; to have toput up with
  3. (pronominal) to stuff something down or have something stuffed down one's throat or to be force fed
    Synonym:se taper

Conjugation

edit

This is a regular verb of the second conjugation, likefinir,choisir, and most other verbs with infinitives ending in-ir. One salient feature of this conjugation is the repeated appearance of the infix-iss-.

Conjugation offarcir(see alsoAppendix:French verbs)
infinitivesimplefarcir
compoundavoir + past participle
present participle orgerund1simplefarcissant
/faʁ.si.sɑ̃/
compoundayant + past participle
past participlefarci
/faʁ.si/
singularplural
firstsecondthirdfirstsecondthird
indicativeje (j’)tuil, elle, onnousvousils, elles
(simple
tenses)
presentfarcis
/faʁ.si/
farcis
/faʁ.si/
farcit
/faʁ.si/
farcissons
/faʁ.si.sɔ̃/
farcissez
/faʁ.si.se/
farcissent
/faʁ.sis/
imperfectfarcissais
/faʁ.si.sɛ/
farcissais
/faʁ.si.sɛ/
farcissait
/faʁ.si.sɛ/
farcissions
/faʁ.si.sjɔ̃/
farcissiez
/faʁ.si.sje/
farcissaient
/faʁ.si.sɛ/
past historic2farcis
/faʁ.si/
farcis
/faʁ.si/
farcit
/faʁ.si/
farcîmes
/faʁ.sim/
farcîtes
/faʁ.sit/
farcirent
/faʁ.siʁ/
futurefarcirai
/faʁ.si.ʁe/
farciras
/faʁ.si.ʁa/
farcira
/faʁ.si.ʁa/
farcirons
/faʁ.si.ʁɔ̃/
farcirez
/faʁ.si.ʁe/
farciront
/faʁ.si.ʁɔ̃/
conditionalfarcirais
/faʁ.si.ʁɛ/
farcirais
/faʁ.si.ʁɛ/
farcirait
/faʁ.si.ʁɛ/
farcirions
/faʁ.si.ʁjɔ̃/
farciriez
/faʁ.si.ʁje/
farciraient
/faʁ.si.ʁɛ/
(compound
tenses)
present perfectpresent indicative ofavoir + past participle
pluperfectimperfect indicative ofavoir + past participle
past anterior2past historic ofavoir + past participle
future perfectfuture ofavoir + past participle
conditional perfectconditional ofavoir + past participle
subjunctiveque je (j’)que tuqu’il, qu’elleque nousque vousqu’ils, qu’elles
(simple
tenses)
presentfarcisse
/faʁ.sis/
farcisses
/faʁ.sis/
farcisse
/faʁ.sis/
farcissions
/faʁ.si.sjɔ̃/
farcissiez
/faʁ.si.sje/
farcissent
/faʁ.sis/
imperfect2farcisse
/faʁ.sis/
farcisses
/faʁ.sis/
farcît
/faʁ.si/
farcissions
/faʁ.si.sjɔ̃/
farcissiez
/faʁ.si.sje/
farcissent
/faʁ.sis/
(compound
tenses)
pastpresent subjunctive ofavoir + past participle
pluperfect2imperfect subjunctive ofavoir + past participle
imperativetunousvous
simplefarcis
/faʁ.si/
farcissons
/faʁ.si.sɔ̃/
farcissez
/faʁ.si.se/
compoundsimple imperative ofavoir + past participlesimple imperative ofavoir + past participlesimple imperative ofavoir + past participle
1 The French gerund is usable only with the prepositionen.
2 In less formal writing or speech, these tenses may be found to have been replaced in the following way:
past historic → present perfect
past anterior → pluperfect
imperfect subjunctive → present subjunctive
pluperfect subjunctive → past subjunctive

(Christopher Kendris [1995],Master the Basics: French, pp.77,78,79,81).

Related terms

edit

Further reading

edit

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp