Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Wiktionary

-na

Languages (33)
English
Albanian • Aymara • Curripaco • Czech • Estonian • Finnish • Garo • Hadza • Hawaiian • Hungarian • Ilocano • Ingrian • Irish • Kambera • Laboya • Laz • Madurese • Makasar • Maltese • Maori • Murui Huitoto • Old English • Old Norse • Old Polish • Polish • Quechua • Scots • Sundanese • Swedish • Taos • Uneapa • Volapük
Page categories

Contents

English

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. (Mid-Ulster)-n't
    • 1892, William Carleton,Amusing Irish Tales:
      Balgruntie wasna that—
  2. (slang, on a verb)-ingto (with infinitive); indicates thegrammaticalpresentcontinuousactive mood
    I'mtryna (trying to) figure this one out.

Anagrams

edit

Albanian

edit

Etymology

edit

Related tounë(I) and maybe further tone(we).

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. Gheg form of-em,themediopassivefirst-personsingularindicativepresent ending.
    bëhem /bâhna(to become, turn into)
    zbehem /zbehna(to turn pale)
  2. Gheg form of-mi,theactivefirst-personpluralindicativepresent ending.
    (ne) kena shumë punë për me bo.
    we have much work to do

Aymara

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. possessive marker

Curripaco

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. third person plural patient marker

References

edit
  • Swintha Danielsen, Tania Granadillo,Agreement in two Arawak languages, inThe Typology of Semantic Alignment (edited by Mark Donohue, Søren Wichmann) (2008,→ISBN), page 398

Czech

edit

Etymology

edit

(Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na f (noun-forming suffix)

  1. from nouns forms nouns referring to places
    prodej + ‎-na → ‎prodejna

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit
  • -na inSlovník afixů užívaných v češtině, 2017

Estonian

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. Forms theessive case.

Usage notes

edit
  • The suffix is appended to thegenitive stem or an appropriate plural stem.

Finnish

edit

Etymology 1

edit

FromProto-Finnic*-na, from theProto-Uralic locative case ending*-na.

Suffix

edit

-na (front vowel harmony variant-nä,linguistic notation-nA)

  1. Forms theessive case.
    eräänäkauniina aamunaon abeautiful morning
    Ennen pidit minuakauniina.
    You used to think I wasbeautiful.
Usage notes
edit
Derived terms
edit

Etymology 2

edit

FromProto-Finnic*-na, fromProto-Finno-Ugric*-na.

Suffix

edit

-na (front vowel harmony variant-nä,linguistic notation-nA)

  1. Forms action nouns from certain verbs, mainly related to sound, whose first infinitive ends in-sta.
    kutista(to itch) + ‎-na → ‎kutina(itching)
  2. Forms some diminutive nouns.
Alternative forms
edit
  • -ina(reanalyzed into its own suffix)
Derived terms
edit

Anagrams

edit

Garo

edit

Etymology

edit

(Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.)

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. (inflectional suffix)forms thedative case
  2. reason
    Maina na·a rel gariko sraprikjaha?
    For whatreason did you not catch the train?

See also

edit
  • -ni(forms genitive)
  • -ko(forms accusative)
  • -chi(forms instrumental)
  • -no(forms locative)

Hadza

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. a locative suffix
    hama(3rd person masculine singular proximal pronoun) + ‎-na → ‎hamana(here)
    bee(3rd person feminine plural given pronoun) + ‎-na → ‎beena(there)
    himiggê(3rd person masculine singular invisible pronoun) + ‎-na → ‎himiggêna(in/behind there)

Hawaiian

edit

Etymology

edit
Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “Per the-na entry at Wehewehe, there's also a passive suffix-na, as well as some kind of possessive suffix-na, both fromProto-Polynesian*-na.”

FromProto-Polynesian*-ŋa.

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. Common nominalizing suffix, sometimes with shortening of a long vowel in the base.
    ʻaiʻaina
    piʻipiʻina

Derived terms

edit

Hungarian

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. (conditional suffix)Forms the third-person singular present tense of verbs (conditional mood, indefinite conjugation).
    olvas(to read) + ‎-na → ‎olvasna(he/she would read)

Usage notes

edit
    Conditional indefinite – personal endings
PersonBack
    vowel    
Front vowel
unrounded rounded 
én1st person singular-nék
after two consonants
or a long vowel + t
-anék-enék
te2nd person singular-nál-nél
after two consonants
or a long vowel +t
-anál-enél
ő
maga
ön
3rd person singular-na-ne
after two consonants
or a long vowel +t
-ana-ene
mi1st person plural-nánk-nénk
after two consonants
or a long vowel +t
-anánk-enénk
ti2nd person plural-nátok-nétek
after two consonants
or a long vowel +t
-anátok-enétek
ők
maguk
önök
3rd person plural-nának-nének
after two consonants
or a long vowel +t
-anának-enének
See also: present-tensedefinite-object suffixes and
second-person-object suffixes for informal addressing.
  • (conditional suffix) Variants:
    -na is added to most back vowel verbs
    vár(to wait) + ‎-na → ‎várna(he/she would wait)
    -ne is added to most front vowel verbs
    kér(to ask) + ‎-ne → ‎kérne(he/she would ask)
    -ana is added to back vowel verbs ending in two consonants or in a long vowel +t (exceptions:áll,száll,varr,forr,lát)
    mond(to say something) + ‎-ana → ‎mondana(he/she would say something)
    tanít(to teach) + ‎-ana → ‎tanítana(he/she would teach)
    -ene is added to front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or in a long vowel +t
    fest(to paint) + ‎-ene → ‎festene(he/she would paint)
    segít(to help) + ‎-ene → ‎segítene(he/she would help)

See also

edit

Ilocano

edit

Etymology

edit

FromProto-Malayo-Polynesian*ni-a, fromProto-Austronesian*ni-a.

Pronunciation

edit

Pronoun

edit

-na (pronoun-forming suffix)

  1. Third-person singular ergative enclitic pronoun;he,she,it
    Kayatna ti mangan.He/she/it wants to eat.
  2. Third-person singular possessive marker;his,her,its
    Naimas ti makanna.His/her/its food is delicious.
  3. Fossilized enclitic of some adverbials or auxiliary verbs
    Rebbengna nga addaka ditoy.You should be here.
    Kasla nga awan inggana ti utangna.His/her debt seems to be endless.
  4. Referential pronoun used in existential or relative clauses; the(adjective) (ones), those who, theones who
    Tulongantayo dagiti awan balayna.Let's help the homeless. (Let's helpthose who do not have homes.)
    Naupay uray dagiti napigsa ti pakinakemna.Eventhe strong-willed (ones) became disheartened.

See also

edit
Ilocano personal pronouns
PersonNumberAbsolutiveErgativeObliquePossessive
DisjunctiveEncliticEnclitic3bági formkukua form
Firstsingularsiak-ak-ko,-kkaniakbagikkukuak,kuak
dualdata,sita1-takaniata,kadatabagitakukuata
plural inclusivedatayo,sitayo1-tayo,-taykaniatayo,kadatayobagitayokukuatayo
plural exclusivedakami,sikami1-kami,-kam-mikaniami,kadakamibagimikukuami
Secondsingularsika-ka-mo,-mkaniam,kenkabagimkukuam
pluraldakayo,sikayo1-kayo,-kay-yokaniayo,kadakayobagiyokukuayo
Thirdsingularisu,isunaØ2-nakaniana,kenkuanabaginakukuana
pluralisuda-dakaniada,kadakuadabagidakukuada
1Regional variants.
2Null morpheme: there is no absolutive enclitic for the third person singular pronoun. The disjunctivesisu orisuna may also be used.
3Ergative enclitics are also used as possessive markers.
Fused enclitics
ActorPatient
siakdatadatayodakamisikadakayoisu5isuda
siakbagik4-ka-kayo-ko,-k-koida,-kida
databagita4-ta-taida
datayobagitayo4-tayo-tayoida
dakamibagimi4-daka-dakayo-mi-miida
sika-nak-nakamibagim4-mo,-m-moida,-mida
dakayo-dak-data-dakamibagiyo4-yo-yoida
isu-nak-nata-natayo-nakami-naka-nakayobagina4,-na-naida
isuda-dak-data-datayo-dakami-daka-dakayo-dabagida4,-daida
4Reflexive pronouns use thebagí form.
5isu orisuna may also be added after the enclitics in this column.

Ingrian

edit

Etymology

edit

FromProto-Finnic*-na. Cognates includeFinnish-na.

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na (front vowel variant-nä)

  1. Used to formplace names.
  2. Used to formaction nouns from certain verbs related to sounds:-ing
  3. Used to form nouns that resembles a smaller version of the suffixed noun:-y

Declension

edit
Declension of-na (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination)
singularplural
nominative-na-nat
genitive-nan-nniin
partitive-nnaa-nnia
illative-nnaa-nnii
inessive-nas-nis
elative-nast-nist
allative-nalle-nille
adessive-nal-nil
ablative-nalt-nilt
translative-naks-niks
essive-nanna,-nnaan-ninna,-nniin
exessive1)-nant-nint
1) obsolete
*) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl)
**) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix
-ka? or-kä? to thegenitive.

Derived terms

edit

Irish

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. Alternative form of-ne(used after velarized consonants and back vowels)

See also

edit
Irish emphatic suffixes
personafter a broad
consonant
after a slender
consonant
singularfirst-sa-se
second
thirdm-san-sean
f-sa-se
pluralfirst-na-ne
-e(afternn in pronouns)
second-sa-se
third-san-sean
Emphatic suffixes are added to nouns modified by a possessive determiner to emphasize the possessor; to verbs, predicate adjectives, and predicate nouns to emphasize the subject; and to inflected prepositions to emphasize the object.

Kambera

edit

Pronoun

edit

-na

  1. third person singulargenitiveenclitic

See also

edit
Kambera pronominal clitics
nominativegenitiveaccusativedative
singularfirst personku--nggu-ka-ngga
second personmu- (u-)-mu-kau-nggau
third personna--na-ya-nya
pluralfirst
person
inclusiveta--nda-ta-nda
exclusivema--ma-kama-nggama
second personmi- (i-)-mi-kami (-kai)-nggami (-nggai)
third personda--da-ha-nja

Laboya

edit

Pronoun

edit

-na

  1. third person singular subjectenclitic
  2. third person singular possessiveenclitic

See also

edit
Laboya pronominal clitics
subjectsubject/
possessive
object
singular1st persongu--gu-ga
2nd personmu--mu-gu
3rd personna--na-ni
plural1st person inclusiveda--da-da
1st person exclusivema--ma-gama
2nd personmi--mi-gimi
3rd personɗa--ɗa-di

Laz

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. Latin spelling of-ნა(-na)

Madurese

edit

Etymology

edit

FromProto-Malayo-Polynesian*nia, fromProto-Austronesian*nia. CompareIndonesian-nya, which also has similar function.

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. the (definite article)
  2. his,her,its (third-person possessive)
  3. 's (genitive case)
    bukunaSiti
    Siti's book (lit. "Siti his book")

Usage notes

edit
  • When suffixed to consonant-final words, it is then assimilated to that consonant.
  • When suffixed to word ending in unvoiced stops (p,t,k), the assimilated consonants either become aspirated (bbh,ddh,ggh) or being retained by some speakers (pp,tt,kk). As a rule,-a following voiced consonants become.

Further reading

edit
  • Davies, W. D. (2010)A Grammar of Madurese[1], Berlin: De Gruyter Mouton

Makasar

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Etymology

edit

FromProto-Malayo-Polynesian*nia, fromProto-Austronesian*nia.

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na (possessive suffix,Lontara spelling)

  1. his,her,its,their (third person singular and plural)

See also

edit

Maltese

edit

Etymology

edit

FromArabicـنَا(-nā).

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na m orf

  1. 1st-person plural pronominal suffix:our;us
    Synonym:(only in possessive use)tagħna
    jinsa(he forgets) + ‎-na → ‎jinsiena(he forgets us)
    dar(home) + ‎-na → ‎darna(our home)

Related terms

edit

Maori

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. Used in contractions with particles of possession of third person pronouns.
  2. apassive ending

Derived terms

edit

See also

edit
Maori personal pronouns
singulardualplural
1st personau,ahaumāua (exclusive)
tāua (inclusive)
mātou (exclusive)
tātou (inclusive)
2nd personkoekōruakoutou
3rd personiarāuarātou

Murui Huitoto

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Etymology 1

edit

Cognates includeMinica Huitoto-na andNüpode Huitoto-na.

Classifier

edit

-na

  1. Classifier for trees.
Derived terms
edit

Etymology 2

edit

See the etymology of the correspondinglemma form.

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. Alternative form of-a

Etymology 3

edit

See the etymology of the correspondinglemma form.

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. hypotheticalconditional of-de

References

edit
  • Katarzyna Izabela Wojtylak (2017)A grammar of Murui (Bue): a Witotoan language of Northwest Amazonia.[2], Townsville: James Cook University press (PhD thesis), pages197, 134

Old English

edit

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. imperativesingular of-nian

Old Norse

edit

Etymology 1

edit

FromProto-Germanic*-inōną.

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. used to forminchoative verbs from adjectives or strong verbs
Conjugation
edit
Conjugation of-na — active (weak class 2)
infinitive-na
present participle-nandi
past participle-naðr
indicativesubjunctive
presentpastpresentpast
1st person singular-na-naða-na-naða
2nd person singular-nar-naðir-nir-naðir
3rd person singular-nar-naði-ni-naði
1st person plural-num-nuðum-nim-naðim
2nd person plural-nið-nuðuð-nið-naðið
3rd person plural-na-nuðu-ni-naði
imperativepresent
2nd person singular-na
1st person plural-num
2nd person plural-nið
Derived terms
edit

Etymology 2

edit

FromProto-Germanic*-anǫ̂ and*-ōnǫ̂, genitive plural endings of weak neuter and feminine nouns.

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. used to form thegenitiveplural of some weak feminine and neuter nouns
    hjartahjartna
    sagasagna

Etymology 3

edit

Suffix

edit

-na

  1. inflection of-inn(adjective suffix):
    1. positive degreestrongfeminineaccusativesingular
    2. positive degreestrongmasculineaccusativeplural
    3. positive degreeweakmasculineobliquesingular
    4. positive degreeweakfemininenominativesingular
    5. positive degreeweakneutersingular
  2. inflection of-inn(participle suffix):
    1. strongfeminineaccusativesingular
    2. strongmasculineaccusativeplural
    3. weakmasculineobliquesingular
    4. weakfemininenominativesingular
    5. weakneutersingular
  3. inflection of-inn(definite article suffix):
    1. feminineaccusativesingular
    2. masculineaccusativeplural

Old Polish

edit

Etymology

edit
    Etymology tree
    Proto-Indo-European*-nós
    Proto-Slavic*-ьnъder.
    Old Polish-na

    Derived fromProto-Slavic*-ьnъ.

    Pronunciation

    edit

    Suffix

    edit

    -na f

    1. forms feminine adjective-like nouns

    Polish

    edit

    Etymology

    edit
      Etymology tree
      Proto-Indo-European*-nós
      Proto-Slavic*-ьnъder.
      Old Polish-na
      Polish-na

      Inherited fromOld Polish-na.

      Pronunciation

      edit

      Suffix

      edit

      -na f

      1. forms feminine adjective-like nouns-ess
        Synonym:-ka
        arcyksiążę + ‎-na → ‎arcyksiężna
      2. forms feminine adjective-like nouns meaning "wife of"
        Synonym:-owa
        arcyksiążę + ‎-na → ‎arcyksiężna

      Declension

      edit
      Declension of-na
      singularplural
      nominative-na-ne/-ny
      genitive-nej/-ny-nych/-en/-n
      dative-nej/-nie-nym/-nom
      accusative-ną/-nę-ne/-ny
      instrumental-ną-nymi/-nami
      locative-nej/-nie-nych/-nach
      vocative-no-ne/-ny

      Derived terms

      edit

      Quechua

      edit
      Not to be confused with-ña

      Suffix

      edit

      -na

      1. Nominalizer, future perfect participle.
        llamk'ay(to work) + ‎-na → ‎llamk'ana(work to be done; tool)
        mikhuy(to eat) + ‎-na → ‎mikhuna(food, meal)

      Derived terms

      edit

      See also

      edit

      Scots

      edit

      Alternative forms

      edit

      Pronunciation

      edit

      Suffix

      edit

      -na

      1. -n't
        didna ("did not")
        canna ("can not")
        daurna ("dare not")
        michtna ("might not")

      Sundanese

      edit

      Alternative forms

      edit

      Etymology

      edit

      Ultimately fromProto-Malayo-Polynesian*ni-a. CompareIndonesian-nya

      Suffix

      edit

      -na (Sundanese script-ᮔ)

      1. Possessive third person singular oblique enclitic pronoun
        indungnahis mother
      2. (by extension)
        1. (in some contexts and positions only)Used to mark definiteness.
          jalanna beresihthe road is clean (literally, “its road (is) clean”)
        2. Used to markpossessive, especially in some context where it needs to be clear.
          bukuna NénéngNeneng's book (literally, “bookof Neneng”)
        3. Uses to nominalize an adjective.
          paéhna satothe deathof an animal (paéh means 'dead')
        4. (sometimescolloquial in some contexts)Uses to nominalize an active verb.
          tong asa-asa daharnadon't hesitate to eat it.

      See also

      edit
      Sundanese personal pronouns
      singularplural
      1st person exclusivelemesabdi1,
      sim kuring2
      abdi sadayana1,simkuring sadayana2
      lomaurang1,
      kuring2,
      kami3, 4
      kuring sareréa
      cohagaingaing kabéhan
      enclitic-ing-
      1st person inclusivelemes-urang samudayana
      loma-arurang,
      urang
      2nd personlemesanjeun,
      hidep5
      aranjeun,
      haridep5
      lomamanéh,
      silaing
      maranéh
      cohagsia,
      dia4
      saria,
      sararia
      3rd personlemesmantenna6,
      anjeunna
      aranjeunna
      lomamanéhna,inya4,
      nyana4,
      inyana4
      maranéhna
      cohagsi éta-
      enclitic-na-
      reflexivelemesnyalira
      lomasorangan,
      diri

      1 Informal.
      2 Formal.
      3 Expressing speaker's superiority.
      4 Dialectal form.
      5 Toward younger.
      6 Respectful.

      † Obsolete
      Notes:
      • The personal pronouns may vary depending on the dialect.
      • The second person pronouns maybe replaced by kinship terms, titles, or the like.
      • The second and third person singular pronouns maybe used plurally.
      See each entry for more information.

      Further reading

      edit

      Swedish

      edit

      Etymology 1

      edit

      From the plural ofOld Norsehinn (demonstrative pronoun), suffixed to the end of the noun stem. Usually corresponds toDanish,Norwegian Bokmål andNorwegian Nynorsk-ne.

      Alternative forms

      edit

      Suffix

      edit

      -na

      1. Marker of definiteness on nouns in the plural (except for nouns of the fourth and some of the fifth declension).
        stolar(chairs) + ‎-na → ‎stolarna(the chairs)
        lärare(teachers) + ‎-na → ‎lärarna(the teachers)
      Usage notes
      edit
      • In earlier Swedish, the suffix-na was only used for feminine nouns, while-ne was used for masculine nouns, thus "stenarne" (definite ofstenar) and "kvinnorna" (definite ofkvinnor) were used alongside each other. In attempts to try to produce archaic language, the suffix is sometimes changed to-ne in all positions, producing historically incorrect forms like "kvinnorne".

      Etymology 2

      edit

      FromOld Norse-na, fromProto-Germanic*-naną.

      Suffix

      edit

      -na

      1. -en;Used with some adjectives or verbal stems to forminchoative verbs
        trött(tired) + ‎-na → ‎tröttna(to tiren, become tired)
      Usage notes
      edit
      Inchoative verb
      The suffix -na may be analysed as two morphemes (-n (inchoative verb stem) + -a (infinitive)). Traditionally the a's near the ends of the Swedish first declension verb forms have been regarded as part of the suffixes, but nowadays it is more common to see it described as part of the stems of these verbs, since all endings not beginning with ana are extinct or considered heavily archaic.
      Derived terms
      edit

      Anagrams

      edit

      Taos

      edit

      Suffix

      edit

      -na

      1. Singular numberinflection. (See also:-ną,-nemą,-ne.)

      Uneapa

      edit

      Etymology

      edit

      FromProto-Oceanic*-ña, fromProto-Malayo-Polynesian*-nia, fromProto-Austronesian*-nia.

      Pronunciation

      edit

      Suffix

      edit

      -na

      1. A third-person singular possessive suffix.

      Further reading

      edit
      • Terry Crowley et al,The Oceanic Languages (2013), page 365

      Volapük

      edit

      Suffix

      edit

      -na

      1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out andadd a translation, then remove the text{{rfdef}}.
      Categories:

      [8]ページ先頭

      ©2009-2025 Movatter.jp