-mu-
See also:Appendix:Variations of "mu"
English
editInfix
edit-mu-
- (pharmacology) a shortened allomorph of the monoclonal antibody affix-mul-, used before the affixes-xi- and-zu- for ease of pronunciation
Anagrams
editSwahili
editAlternative forms
editInfix
edit-mu-
- her,him;3rd person singular (m class(I)) object concord used before/u/ and/w/
See also
editperson | independent | subject concord | object concord | combined forms | possessive | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
affirmative | negative | na | ndi- | si- | |||||
singular | first | mimi | ni- | si- | -ni- | nami, namimi | ndimi,ndiye | simi,siye | -angu |
second | wewe | u- | hu- | -ku- | nawe, nawewe | ndiwe,ndiye | siwe,siye | -ako | |
third | yeye | a-,yu- | ha-,hayu- | -m-,-mw-,-mu- | naye, nayeye | ndiye | siye | -ake | |
plural | first | sisi | tu- | hatu- | -tu- | nasi, nasisi | ndisi,ndio | sio | -etu |
second | ninyi | m-,mw-,mu- | ham-,hamw-,hamu- | -wa- | nanyi, naninyi | ndinyi,ndio | sinyi,sio | -enu | |
third | wao | wa- | hawa- | -wa- | nao | ndio | sio | -ao | |
reflexive | — | — | -ji- | — | — | ||||
For a full table including other classes, seeAppendix:Swahili personal pronouns. |
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=-mu-&oldid=72665829"