Learned borrowing fromOld Englishwitan, plural ofwita(“wise man”).
witan (pluralwitans)
witan
FromProto-West Germanic*witan, fromProto-Germanic*witaną, fromProto-Indo-European*wóyde, originally a perfect form of*weyd-(“see”).
witan
infinitive | witan | |
---|---|---|
indicative | present | past |
1st person singular | wēt | wista |
2nd person singular | wēst | wistos |
3rd person singular | wēt | wista |
1st person plural | witun | wistun |
2nd person plural | witut | wistut |
3rd person plural | witun | wistun |
subjunctive | present | past |
1st person singular | witi | wisti |
2nd person singular | witis,witist | wistis |
3rd person singular | witi | wisti |
1st person plural | witin | wistin |
2nd person plural | witit | wistit |
3rd person plural | witin | wistin |
imperative | present | |
singular | - | |
plural | - | |
participle | present | past |
witandi | giwist,giwitan |
wītan
infinitive | wītan | |
---|---|---|
indicative | present | past |
1st person singular | wīto,wīton | wēt |
2nd person singular | wītis,wītist | witi,witis |
3rd person singular | wītit | wēt |
1st person plural | wīton | witun |
2nd person plural | wītet | witut |
3rd person plural | wītont | witun |
subjunctive | present | past |
1st person singular | wīte | witi |
2nd person singular | wītes,wītest | witi,witis |
3rd person singular | wīte | witi |
1st person plural | wīten | witin |
2nd person plural | wītet | witit |
3rd person plural | wīten | witin |
imperative | present | |
singular | wīt | |
plural | wītet | |
participle | present | past |
wītandi | witan,giwitan |
FromProto-West Germanic*witan, fromProto-Germanic*witaną, fromProto-Indo-European*wóyde, originally a perfect form of*weyd-(“see”).
witan
Old English used several different words to mean “to know”:
infinitive | witan | witenne |
---|---|---|
indicative mood | present tense | past tense |
first person singular | wāt | wisse,wiste |
second person singular | wāst | wissest,wistest |
third person singular | wāt | wisse,wiste |
plural | witon | wisson,wiston |
subjunctive | present tense | past tense |
singular | wite | wisse,wiste |
plural | witen | wissen,wisten |
imperative | ||
singular | wite | |
plural | witaþ | |
participle | present | past |
witende | (ġe)witen |
FromProto-Germanic*wītaną. Cognate withOld Norsevíta,Dutchwijten.
wītan
infinitive | wītan | wītenne |
---|---|---|
indicative mood | present tense | past tense |
first person singular | wīte | wāt |
second person singular | wītst | wite |
third person singular | wītt,wīt | wāt |
plural | wītaþ | witon |
subjunctive | present tense | past tense |
singular | wīte | wite |
plural | wīten | witen |
imperative | ||
singular | wīt | |
plural | wītaþ | |
participle | present | past |
wītende | (ġe)witen |
See the etymology of the correspondinglemma form.
witan
FromProto-West Germanic*witan, fromProto-Germanic*witaną, fromProto-Indo-European*wóyde, originally a perfect form of*weyd-(“see”).
witan (3 singular presentwēt,3 singular preteritewissa,preterite pluralwissun,no past participle)
infinitive | witan | |
---|---|---|
indicative | present | past |
1st person singular | wēt | wissa |
2nd person singular | wēst | wisses |
3rd person singular | wēt | wissa |
plural | witun | wissun |
subjunctive | present | past |
1st person singular | witi | wissi |
2nd person singular | witis | wissis |
3rd person singular | witi | wissi |
plural | witin | wissin |
imperative | present | |
singular | — | |
plural | — | |
participle | present | past |
witandi | giwitan,witan |
wītan (3 singular presentwītid,3 singular preteritewēt,preterite pluralwitun,past participlegiwitan)
infinitive | wītan | |
---|---|---|
indicative | present | past |
1st person singular | wītu | wēt |
2nd person singular | wītis | witi |
3rd person singular | wītid | wēt |
plural | wītad | witun |
subjunctive | present | past |
1st person singular | wīte | witi |
2nd person singular | wītes | witis |
3rd person singular | wīte | witi |
plural | wīten | witin |
imperative | present | |
singular | wīt | |
plural | wītad | |
participle | present | past |
wītandi | giwitan,witan |