FromProto-West Germanic*wāan, fromProto-Germanic*wēaną, fromProto-Indo-European*h₂wḗh₁ti, from*h₂weh₁-. Cognate withOld Saxonwāian andGothic𐍅𐌰𐌹𐌰𐌽(waian), and more distantly withOld Church Slavonicвѣꙗти(vějati),Ancient Greekἄημι(áēmi) andSanskritवाति(vāti).
wāwan
infinitive | wāwan | wāwenne |
---|---|---|
indicative mood | present tense | past tense |
first person singular | wāwe | wēow |
second person singular | wǣwst | wēowe |
third person singular | wǣwþ | wēow |
plural | wāwaþ | wēowon |
subjunctive | present tense | past tense |
singular | wāwe | wēowe |
plural | wāwen | wēowen |
imperative | ||
singular | wāw | |
plural | wāwaþ | |
participle | present | past |
wāwende | (ġe)wāwen |
wawan