Movatterモバイル変換


[0]ホーム

URL:


Jump to content
WiktionaryThe Free Dictionary
Search

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
See also:Appendix:Variations of "ti"

Faroese

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Pronoun

[edit]

 sg

  1. (personal)it, dative singular form oftað (it)

Declension

[edit]
Faroese personal pronouns
nominativeaccusativedativegenitive
singular1st personeg,jegmeg,mjegmærmín
2nd personteg,tjegtærtín
3rd personmhannhonumhansara,hans
fhonhanahennihennara,hennar
ntaðtess
plural1st personvitokkumokkara
2nd persontittykkumtykkara
3rd personmteirteimum,teimteirra
ftær
ntey

Pronoun

[edit]

 sg orsg orsg

  1. (demonstrative)that, dative singular form oftann

Declension

[edit]
singularmasculinefeminineneuter
nominativetann
()†
tann
()†
tað
accusativetannta ()
()†
dative (tann)
(teim)†
teirri /
genitivetessteirrartess
pluralmasculinefeminineneuter
nominativeteirtærtey
accusativeteir
()†
dativeteimum
(teim)†
genitiveteirra

† obsolete

Conjunction

[edit]

  1. because,for

See also

[edit]

Adverb

[edit]

  1. therefore

Ghomala'

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

variant of

  1. tosleep, tospend thenight
    té'.The childslept a lot.

Particle

[edit]

  1. Marker of the next day future tense
    Po (gɔ) ghɔ gó.Youwill goafield.

Related terms

[edit]

References

[edit]
  • Erika Eichholzer (editor) et al,Dictionnaire ghomala’ (2002)
  • K'ayyang Foba Maï,Processus de grammaticalisation en Ghomala’ (2021)

Icelandic

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Borrowed fromEnglishtee.

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

 n (genitive singulartís,nominative plural)

  1. (golf)tee (wooden or plastic peg from which a golf ball is hit)

Declension

[edit]
Declension of (neuter)
singularplural
indefinitedefiniteindefinitedefinite
nominativetíiðtíin
accusativetíiðtíin
dativetíitíinutíumtíunum
genitivetístísinstíatíanna

Irish

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

 f (genitive singular,nominative pluraltithe)

  1. (obsolete except in the phrasear tí)track,trace
Declension
[edit]
Declension of (fourth declension)
forms with thedefinite article
singularplural
nominativeannatithe
genitivenanadtithe
dativeleis an
don
leis natithe
Derived terms
[edit]

Etymology 2

[edit]

Alternative forms

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

  1. genitivesingular ofteach

Etymology 3

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

  1. (obsolete except in the phrasego dtí)subjunctiveanalytic oftar
Derived terms
[edit]

Etymology 4

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

  1. Alternative spelling oftchí

Mutation

[edit]
Mutated forms of
radicallenitioneclipsis
thídtí

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Modern Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

References

[edit]

Maléku Jaíka

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

  1. water

References

[edit]
  1. ^Adolfo Constenla Umaña,Gramática de la lengua guatusa (1998)

Mandarin

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Romanization

[edit]

(ti2,Zhuyinㄊㄧˊ)

  1. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  2. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  3. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  4. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /
  5. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  6. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  7. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  8. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  9. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  10. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  11. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  12. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  13. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  14. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  15. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  16. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  17. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  18. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /𰨖
  19. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  20. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /
  21. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /
  22. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  23. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  24. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  25. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  26. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  27. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  28. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  29. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  30. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /
  31. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  32. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  33. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  34. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  35. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  36. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /
  37. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  38. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  39. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  40. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  41. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  42. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /
  43. Hanyu Pinyin reading of
  44. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /𫘨
  45. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /𱇧
  46. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /𬶕
  47. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /
  48. Hanyu Pinyin reading of鲿
  49. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /
  50. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /𫛸
  51. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /𱊕
  52. Hanyu Pinyin reading of /𬸞
  53. Hanyu Pinyin reading of

Mohawk

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromEnglishtea.

Noun

[edit]

  1. tea

References

[edit]
  • Iontenwennaweienstahkhwa' - Mohawk Spelling Dictionary, The University of the State of New York,1977, page81
  • Nancy Bonvillain (1978) “Linguistic Change in Akwesasne Mohawk: French and English Influences”, inInternational Journal of American Linguistics, volume44, number 1, page38

Old Irish

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]

FromProto-Celtic*tīxs, fromProto-Indo-European*(s)teg-(to cover).[1]

Noun

[edit]

 f

  1. cloak
    Synonym:bratt
    • c. 760Blathmac mac Con Brettan, published in "A study of the lexicon of the poems of Blathmac Son of Cú Brettan" (2017; PhD thesis, National University of Ireland Maynooth), edited and with translations by Siobhán Barrett, stanza 52
      Gabthae chorcrae imon ríg   lasa senad co ndimbríg.
      Ba do genuch fo·cres sin   níbu dúthracht a chumtaig.
      The king was dressed with a purplecloak   by the contemptible assembly.
      It was for mocking that it was put [over him];   it was not a desire to cover him.
Inflection
[edit]
Feminine g-stem
singulardualplural
nominativetígLtíg
vocativetígLtíga
accusativetígNtígLtíga
genitivetígtígtígN
dativetígLtígaibtígaib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

Etymology 2

[edit]

Verb

[edit]

·tí

  1. third-personsingularpresentsubjunctiveprototonic ofdo·icc

Mutation

[edit]
Mutation of
radicallenitionnasalization
·tí·thí·tí
pronounced with/-d(ʲ)-/

Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in Old Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.

References

[edit]
  1. ^Uhlich, Jurgen (2002) “Verbal governing compounds (synthetics) in Early Irish and other Celtic languages”, inTransactions of the Philological Society, volume100, number 3, Wiley,→DOI,→ISSN, page412

Spanish

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

Mistake made from analogy with(me) and(himself, herself, itself, themselves), which do have accent marks to differentiate them frommi(my) andsi(if) respectively.

Pronoun

[edit]

  1. Misspelling ofti.

Vietnamese

[edit]

Pronunciation

[edit]

Etymology 1

[edit]
Thisetymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at theEtymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “Probably of expressive origin. CompareEnglishtit.”

Alternative forms

[edit]

Noun

[edit]

  1. (colloquial)breast

Etymology 2

[edit]

Probably borrowed from a dialectal or post-Old Chinese form ofChinese (OC*tsəʔ) (B-S) (SV:tử).

Romanization

[edit]

  1. Sino-Vietnamese reading of

Noun

[edit]

(,,)

  1. (colloquial)alittlebit

Adjective

[edit]

(,,)

  1. tiny;small
Derived terms
[edit]

Anagrams

[edit]

ǁAni

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

FromProto-Khoe*tí.

Pronoun

[edit]

  1. I

References

[edit]
Retrieved from "https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=tí&oldid=83640559"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

[8]ページ先頭

©2009-2025 Movatter.jp