passata (usuallyuncountable,pluralpassatas)
Canned or bottled passata may be pasteurized or cooked in the canning process.
|
passata
Inflection ofpassata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | passaan | enpassaa | 1st sing. | olenpassannut | en olepassannut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | passaat | etpassaa | 2nd sing. | oletpassannut | et olepassannut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | passaa | eipassaa | 3rd sing. | onpassannut | ei olepassannut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | passaamme | emmepassaa | 1st plur. | olemmepassanneet | emme olepassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | passaatte | ettepassaa | 2nd plur. | olettepassanneet | ette olepassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | passaavat | eivätpassaa | 3rd plur. | ovatpassanneet | eivät olepassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | passataan | eipassata | passive | onpassattu | ei olepassattu | ||||||||||||||||
past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | passasin | enpassannut | 1st sing. | olinpassannut | en ollutpassannut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | passasit | etpassannut | 2nd sing. | olitpassannut | et ollutpassannut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | passasi | eipassannut | 3rd sing. | olipassannut | ei ollutpassannut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | passasimme | emmepassanneet | 1st plur. | olimmepassanneet | emme olleetpassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | passasitte | ettepassanneet | 2nd plur. | olittepassanneet | ette olleetpassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | passasivat | eivätpassanneet | 3rd plur. | olivatpassanneet | eivät olleetpassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | passattiin | eipassattu | passive | olipassattu | ei ollutpassattu | ||||||||||||||||
conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | passaisin | enpassaisi | 1st sing. | olisinpassannut | en olisipassannut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | passaisit | etpassaisi | 2nd sing. | olisitpassannut | et olisipassannut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | passaisi | eipassaisi | 3rd sing. | olisipassannut | ei olisipassannut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | passaisimme | emmepassaisi | 1st plur. | olisimmepassanneet | emme olisipassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | passaisitte | ettepassaisi | 2nd plur. | olisittepassanneet | ette olisipassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | passaisivat | eivätpassaisi | 3rd plur. | olisivatpassanneet | eivät olisipassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | passattaisiin | eipassattaisi | passive | olisipassattu | ei olisipassattu | ||||||||||||||||
imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | passaa | äläpassaa | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | passatkoon | älköönpassatko | 3rd sing. | olkoonpassannut | älköön olkopassannut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | passatkaamme | älkäämmepassatko | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | passatkaa | älkääpassatko | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | passatkoot | älköötpassatko | 3rd plur. | olkootpassanneet | älkööt olkopassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | passattakoon | älköönpassattako | passive | olkoonpassattu | älköön olkopassattu | ||||||||||||||||
potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | passannen | enpassanne | 1st sing. | lienenpassannut | en lienepassannut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | passannet | etpassanne | 2nd sing. | lienetpassannut | et lienepassannut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | passannee | eipassanne | 3rd sing. | lieneepassannut | ei lienepassannut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | passannemme | emmepassanne | 1st plur. | lienemmepassanneet | emme lienepassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | passannette | ettepassanne | 2nd plur. | lienettepassanneet | ette lienepassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | passannevat | eivätpassanne | 3rd plur. | lienevätpassanneet | eivät lienepassanneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | passattaneen | eipassattane | passive | lieneepassattu | ei lienepassattu | ||||||||||||||||
Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
1st | passata | present | passaava | passattava | |||||||||||||||||
long 1st1 |
| past | passannut | passattu | |||||||||||||||||
2nd | inessive2 | passatessa | passattaessa | agent4 | passaama | ||||||||||||||||
| negative | passaamaton | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | passaten | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
3rd | inessive | passaamassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
elative | passaamasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
illative | passaamaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
adessive | passaamalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
abessive | passaamatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | passaaman | passattaman | |||||||||||||||||||
4th3 | verbal noun | passaaminen | |||||||||||||||||||
5th1 |
|
Frompassare(“to pass; to rub”).[1]
See the etymology of the correspondinglemma form.
passata
Unadapted borrowing fromItalianpassata.
passata f
See the etymology of the correspondinglemma form.
passata m animal
Frompassatu(“past”).