Borrowed fromEnglishmosque, fromFrenchmosquée, fromItalianmoschea, ultimately fromArabicمَسْجِد(masjid, literally“place ofprostration”).
mosc m (genitive singularmosc,nominative pluralmoscanna)
|
radical | lenition | eclipsis |
---|---|---|
mosc | mhosc | not applicable |
Note: Certain mutated forms of some words can never occur in standard Modern Irish.
All possible mutated forms are displayed for convenience.
mosc m (pluralmosc,femininemoscia)
Borrowed fromGreekμόσχος(móschos).
singular | plural | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
indefinite | definite | indefinite | definite | ||
nominative-accusative | mosc | moscul | moscuri | moscurile | |
genitive-dative | mosc | moscului | moscuri | moscurilor | |
vocative | moscule | moscurilor |