FromProto-Finnic*halgët'ak, possibly derived fromProto-Finno-Permic*šalke-,*šaľke-. Related toIngrianhaleta,Karelianhaleta andVepshaugeta. Further cognates may includeErzyaчулгомс(čulgoms). Equivalent tohalje- +-ta, in which the stem is also seen inhalki,halko andhalkoa.
haljeta(intransitive)
Inflection ofhaljeta (Kotus type 74*L/katketa,k-j gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | halkean | enhalkea | 1st sing. | olenhaljennut | en olehaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | halkeat | ethalkea | 2nd sing. | olethaljennut | et olehaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | halkeaa | eihalkea | 3rd sing. | onhaljennut | ei olehaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | halkeamme | emmehalkea | 1st plur. | olemmehaljenneet | emme olehaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | halkeatte | ettehalkea | 2nd plur. | olettehaljenneet | ette olehaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | halkeavat | eiväthalkea | 3rd plur. | ovathaljenneet | eivät olehaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | haljetaan | eihaljeta | passive | onhaljettu | ei olehaljettu | ||||||||||||||||
past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | halkesin | enhaljennut | 1st sing. | olinhaljennut | en olluthaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | halkesit | ethaljennut | 2nd sing. | olithaljennut | et olluthaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | halkesi | eihaljennut | 3rd sing. | olihaljennut | ei olluthaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | halkesimme | emmehaljenneet | 1st plur. | olimmehaljenneet | emme olleethaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | halkesitte | ettehaljenneet | 2nd plur. | olittehaljenneet | ette olleethaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | halkesivat | eiväthaljenneet | 3rd plur. | olivathaljenneet | eivät olleethaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | haljettiin | eihaljettu | passive | olihaljettu | ei olluthaljettu | ||||||||||||||||
conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | halkeaisin halkeisin | enhalkeaisi enhalkeisi | 1st sing. | olisinhaljennut | en olisihaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | halkeaisit halkeisit | ethalkeaisi ethalkeisi | 2nd sing. | olisithaljennut | et olisihaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | halkeaisi halkeisi | eihalkeaisi eihalkeisi | 3rd sing. | olisihaljennut | ei olisihaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | halkeaisimme halkeisimme | emmehalkeaisi emmehalkeisi | 1st plur. | olisimmehaljenneet | emme olisihaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | halkeaisitte halkeisitte | ettehalkeaisi ettehalkeisi | 2nd plur. | olisittehaljenneet | ette olisihaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | halkeaisivat halkeisivat | eiväthalkeaisi eiväthalkeisi | 3rd plur. | olisivathaljenneet | eivät olisihaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | haljettaisiin | eihaljettaisi | passive | olisihaljettu | ei olisihaljettu | ||||||||||||||||
imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | halkea | älähalkea | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | haljetkoon | älköönhaljetko | 3rd sing. | olkoonhaljennut | älköön olkohaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | haljetkaamme | älkäämmehaljetko | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | haljetkaa | älkäähaljetko | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | haljetkoot | älkööthaljetko | 3rd plur. | olkoothaljenneet | älkööt olkohaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | haljettakoon | älköönhaljettako | passive | olkoonhaljettu | älköön olkohaljettu | ||||||||||||||||
potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
1st sing. | haljennen | enhaljenne | 1st sing. | lienenhaljennut | en lienehaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
2nd sing. | haljennet | ethaljenne | 2nd sing. | lienethaljennut | et lienehaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
3rd sing. | haljennee | eihaljenne | 3rd sing. | lieneehaljennut | ei lienehaljennut | ||||||||||||||||
1st plur. | haljennemme | emmehaljenne | 1st plur. | lienemmehaljenneet | emme lienehaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
2nd plur. | haljennette | ettehaljenne | 2nd plur. | lienettehaljenneet | ette lienehaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
3rd plur. | haljennevat | eiväthaljenne | 3rd plur. | lieneväthaljenneet | eivät lienehaljenneet | ||||||||||||||||
passive | haljettaneen | eihaljettane | passive | lieneehaljettu | ei lienehaljettu | ||||||||||||||||
Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
1st | haljeta | present | halkeava | haljettava | |||||||||||||||||
long 1st1 |
| past | haljennut | haljettu | |||||||||||||||||
2nd | inessive2 | haljetessa | haljettaessa | agent4 | halkeama | ||||||||||||||||
| negative | halkeamaton | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | haljeten | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix. 2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
3rd | inessive | halkeamassa | — | ||||||||||||||||||
elative | halkeamasta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
illative | halkeamaan | — | |||||||||||||||||||
adessive | halkeamalla | — | |||||||||||||||||||
abessive | halkeamatta | — | |||||||||||||||||||
instructive | halkeaman | haljettaman | |||||||||||||||||||
4th3 | verbal noun | halkeaminen | |||||||||||||||||||
5th1 |
|