FromOld Galician-Portuguesefadar (13th century), fromfada(“fate; fairy”). CompareOccitanfadar.
fadar (first-person singular presentfado,first-person singular preteritefadei,past participlefadado)
Singular | Plural | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-person (eu) | Second-person (ti) | Third-person (el /ela /Vde.) | First-person (nós) | Second-person (vós) | Third-person (eles /elas /Vdes.) | |
Infinitive | ||||||
Impersonal | fadar | |||||
Personal | fadar | fadares | fadar | fadarmos | fadardes | fadaren |
Gerund | ||||||
fadando | ||||||
Past participle | ||||||
Masculine | fadado | fadados | ||||
Feminine | fadada | fadadas | ||||
Indicative | ||||||
Present | fado | fadas | fada | fadamos | fadades | fadan |
Imperfect | fadaba | fadabas | fadaba | fadabamos | fadabades | fadaban |
Preterite | fadei | fadaches | fadou | fadamos | fadastes | fadaron |
Pluperfect | fadara | fadaras | fadara | fadaramos | fadarades | fadaran |
Future | fadarei | fadarás | fadará | fadaremos | fadaredes | fadarán |
Conditional | fadaría | fadarías | fadaría | fadariamos | fadariades | fadarían |
Subjunctive | ||||||
Present | fade | fades | fade | fademos | fadedes | faden |
Imperfect | fadase | fadases | fadase | fadásemos | fadásedes | fadasen |
Future | fadar | fadares | fadar | fadarmos | fadardes | fadaren |
Imperative | ||||||
Affirmative | fada | fade | fademos | fadade | faden | |
Negative (non) | nonfades | nonfade | nonfademos | nonfadedes | nonfaden |
Singular | Plural | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-person (eu) | Second-person (ti /tu) | Third-person (ele /ela /você) | First-person (nós) | Second-person (vós) | Third-person (eles /elas /vocês) | |
Infinitive | ||||||
Impersonal | fadar | |||||
Personal | fadar | fadares | fadar | fadarmos | fadardes | fadarem |
Gerund | ||||||
fadando | ||||||
Past participle | ||||||
Masculine | fadado | fadados | ||||
Feminine | fadada | fadadas | ||||
Indicative | ||||||
Present | fado | fadas | fada | fadamos | fadades,fadais | fadam |
Imperfect | fadava | fadavas | fadava | fadávamos | fadávades,fadáveis,fadávais1 | fadavam |
Preterite | fadei | fadaste,fadache1 | fadou | fadamos | fadastes | fadárom,fadaram |
Pluperfect | fadara | fadaras | fadara | fadáramos | fadárades,fadáreis,fadárais1 | fadaram |
Future | fadarei | fadarás | fadará | fadaremos | fadaredes,fadareis | fadarám,fadarão |
Conditional | fadaria | fadarias | fadaria | fadaríamos | fadaríades,fadaríeis,fadaríais1 | fadariam |
Subjunctive | ||||||
Present | fade | fades | fade | fademos | fadedes,fadeis | fadem |
Imperfect | fadasse | fadasses | fadasse | fadássemos | fadássedes,fadásseis | fadassem |
Future | fadar | fadares | fadar | fadarmos | fadardes | fadarem |
Imperative | ||||||
Affirmative | fada | fade | fademos | fadade,fadai | fadem | |
Negative (nom) | nomfades | nomfade | nomfademos | nomfadedes,nomfadeis | nomfadem |
1Less recommended.
fadar
fadar
simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | fadar | averfadat | |||||
gerund | fadant | use gerund ofaver + past participle | |||||
past participle | fadat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | fadi | fadas | fada | fadam | fadatz | fadan | |
imperfect | fadavi | fadavas | fadava | fadàvem | fadàvetz | fadavan | |
preterite | fadèri | fadères | fadèt | fadèrem | fadèretz | fadèron | |
future | fadarai | fadaràs | fadarà | fadarem | fadaretz | fadaràn | |
conditional | fadariái | fadariás | fadariá | fadariam | fadariatz | fadarián | |
conditional 2nd form1 | fadèra | fadèras | fadèra | faderam | faderatz | fadèran | |
compound tenses | present perfect | use the present tense ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | fade | fades | fade | fadem | fadetz | faden | |
imperfect | fadèssi | fadèsses | fadèsse | fadèssem | fadèssetz | fadèsson | |
compound tenses | past | use the present subjunctive ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive ofaver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
fada | fadem | fadatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | fadar | averfadat | |||||
gerund | fadant | use gerund ofaver + past participle | |||||
past participle | fadat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | fade | fades | fada | fadam | fadatz | fadon | |
imperfect | fadave | fadaves | fadava | fadaviam | fadaviatz | fadavon | |
preterite | fadere | faderes | fadet | fadem | fadetz | faderon | |
future | fadarai | fadaràs | fadará | fadarem | fadaretz | fadarán | |
conditional | fadariá | fadariás | fadariá | fadariam | fadariatz | fadarián | |
conditional 2nd form1 | fadèra | fadèras | fadèra | faderam | faderatz | fadèran | |
compound tenses | present perfect | use the present tense ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | fade | fades | fade | fadassiam | fadassiatz | fadon | |
imperfect | fadesse | fadesses | fadesse | fadessiam | fadessiatz | fadesson | |
compound tenses | past | use the present subjunctive ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive ofaver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
fada | fadassiam | fadatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | fadar | averfadat | |||||
gerund | fadant | use gerund ofaver + past participle | |||||
past participle | fadat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | fadi | fadas | fada | fadam | fadatz | fadan | |
imperfect | fadavi | fadavas | fadava | fadàvam | fadàvatz | fadavan | |
preterite | fadèi | fadès | fadè | fadèm | fadètz | fadèn | |
future | fadarèi | fadaràs | fadarà | fadaram | fadaratz | fadaràn | |
conditional | fadarí | fadarés | fadaré | fadarem | fadaretz | fadarén | |
conditional 2nd form1 | fadèra | fadèras | fadèra | faderam | faderatz | fadèran | |
compound tenses | present perfect | use the present tense ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | fadi | fades | fade | fadem | fadetz | faden | |
imperfect | fadèssi | fadèsses | fadèsse | fadèssem | fadèssetz | fadèssen | |
compound tenses | past | use the present subjunctive ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive ofaver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
fada | fadem | fadatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | fadar | averfadat | |||||
gerund | fadant | use gerund ofaver + past participle | |||||
past participle | fadat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | fade | fadas | fada | fadam | fadatz | fadan | |
imperfect | fadava | fadavas | fadava | fadàvam | fadàvatz | fadavan | |
preterite | fadei | faderas | fadet | fadèram | fadèratz | faderan | |
future | fadarai | fadaràs | fadará | fadarem | fadaretz | fadarán | |
conditional | fadariá | fadariàs | fadariá | fadariam | fadariatz | fadarián | |
conditional 2nd form1 | fadèra | fadèras | fadèra | faderam | faderatz | fadèran | |
compound tenses | present perfect | use the present tense ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | fade | fades | fade | fadem | fadetz | faden | |
imperfect | fadèsse | fadèsses | fadèsse | fadèssem | fadèssetz | fadèssen | |
compound tenses | past | use the present subjunctive ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive ofaver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
fada | fadem | fadatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
simple | compound | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
infinitive | fadar | averfadat | |||||
gerund | fadant | use gerund ofaver + past participle | |||||
past participle | fadat | — | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | ieu | tu | el | nosautres | vosautres | eles | |
present | fade | fades | fada | fadam | fadatz | fadan | |
imperfect | fadavi | fadavas | fadava | fadàvem | fadàvetz | fadavan | |
preterite | fadère | fadères | fadèt | faderiam | faderiatz | fadèron | |
future | fadarai | fadaràs | fadarà | fadarem | fadaretz | fadaràn | |
conditional | fadariáu | fadariás | fadariá | fadariam | fadariatz | fadarián | |
conditional 2nd form1 | fadèra | fadèras | fadèra | faderam | faderatz | fadèran | |
compound tenses | present perfect | use the present tense ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
past anterior | use the preterite tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | use the future tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
conditional perfect | use the conditional tense ofaver + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | que ieu | que tu | que el | que nosautres | que vosautres | que eles | |
present | fade | fades | fade | fadem | fadetz | fadan | |
imperfect | fadèsse | fadèsses | fadèsse | fadessiam | fadessiatz | fadèsson | |
compound tenses | past | use the present subjunctive ofaver + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | use the imperfect subjunctive ofaver + past participle | ||||||
imperative | — | tu | — | nosautres | vosautres | — | |
fada | fadem | fadatz | 1Now chiefly obsolete, still in use in some Limousin and Vivaro-Alpin dialects | ||||
FromProto-West Germanic*fader.
fadar m
FromProto-West Germanic*fader, fromProto-Germanic*fadēr, fromProto-Indo-European*ph₂tḗr.
fadar m
singular | plural | |
---|---|---|
nominative | fadar | fadar |
accusative | fadar | fadar |
genitive | fadar | fadarō |
dative | fadar | fadarum |
instrumental | — | — |
Bysurface analysis,fado +-ar.
fadar (first-person singular presentfado,first-person singular preteritefadei,past participlefadado)
Singular | Plural | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-person (eu) | Second-person (tu) | Third-person (ele /ela /você) | First-person (nós) | Second-person (vós) | Third-person (eles /elas /vocês) | |
Infinitive | ||||||
Impersonal | fadar | |||||
Personal | fadar | fadares | fadar | fadarmos | fadardes | fadarem |
Gerund | ||||||
fadando | ||||||
Past participle | ||||||
Masculine | fadado | fadados | ||||
Feminine | fadada | fadadas | ||||
Indicative | ||||||
Present | fado | fadas | fada | fadamos | fadais | fadam |
Imperfect | fadava | fadavas | fadava | fadávamos | fadáveis | fadavam |
Preterite | fadei | fadaste | fadou | fadamos1,fadámos2 | fadastes | fadaram |
Pluperfect | fadara | fadaras | fadara | fadáramos | fadáreis | fadaram |
Future | fadarei | fadarás | fadará | fadaremos | fadareis | fadarão |
Conditional | fadaria | fadarias | fadaria | fadaríamos | fadaríeis | fadariam |
Subjunctive | ||||||
Present | fade | fades | fade | fademos | fadeis | fadem |
Imperfect | fadasse | fadasses | fadasse | fadássemos | fadásseis | fadassem |
Future | fadar | fadares | fadar | fadarmos | fadardes | fadarem |
Imperative | ||||||
Affirmative | fada | fade | fademos | fadai | fadem | |
Negative (não) | nãofades | nãofade | nãofademos | nãofadeis | nãofadem |
1Brazilian Portuguese.
2European Portuguese.