esse (pluralesses)
esse
esse f (pluralesses)(Valencia)
FromMiddle High Germanezzen, fromOld High Germanezzan.
esse (third-person singular presentissoritt,preteriteoß,past participlejesseorjejesse)
Inherited fromEarly Medieval Latinessere, fromInherited fromLatinesse. CompareItalianessere,Frenchêtre.
esse(Cismontane)
infinitive | esse | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
present participle | issendu | ||||||
past participle | statu | ||||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | eiu | tù | ellu/ella | noi | voi | elli/elle | |
present | sò | sì | hè,ghjè | simu | site | sò | |
imperfect | era | eri | era | eramu | erate | eranu | |
simple past | fubbi,fui | fusti | fubbe,fù | fubbimu,fuimu | fuste | fubbenu | |
future | seraghju | serai,serè | serà | seremu | serete | seranu | |
conditional | seria,serebbi | serii,seresti,seristi | seria,serebbe | seriamu,serebbimu | seriate,sereste,seriste | serianu,serebbenu | |
subjunctive | eiu | tù | ellu/ella | noi | voi | elli/elle | |
present | sia | sia | sia | siamu | siate | sianu | |
imperfect | fussi | fussi | fussi | fussimu | fussite | fussinu | |
imperative | – | tù | – | noi | voi | – | |
— | sia | — | siamu | siate | — |
Inherited fromEarly Medieval Latinessere, fromLatinesse.
esse
infinitive | simple | esse | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
compound | esse + past participle | ||||||
gerund | simple | essendi,sendi | |||||
compound | essendi + past participle | ||||||
past participle | statu | ||||||
singular | plural | ||||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | eu | tu | iddu/idda | noi | voi | iddi | |
(simple tenses) | present | socu | sei | è | semu | seti | so |
imperfect | era,eru | eri | era | érami | érati | erani | |
preterite | fusi | fusti | fusi | fùsimi | fùsiti | fùsini | |
future | saragghju | sarai,saré | sarà | saremu | sareti | sarani | |
(compound tenses) | present perfect | present indicative of esse + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | imperfect indicative of esse + past participle | ||||||
preterite perfect | preterite indicative of esse + past participle | ||||||
future perfect | future of esse + past participle | ||||||
conditional | eu | tu | iddu/idda | noi | voi | iddi | |
present | saria | saristi | saria | sarìami | sarìati | sarìani | |
perfect | present conditional of esse + past participle | ||||||
subjunctive | chi eu | chi tu | chi iddu/idda | chi noi | chi voi | chi iddi | |
(simple tenses) | present | sia | sii | sia | sìami | sìati | sìani |
imperfect | fùssia | fussi | fùssia | fùssimi | fùssiti | fùssini | |
(compound tenses) | past | present subjunctive of esse + past participle | |||||
pluperfect | imperfect subjunctive of esse + past participle | ||||||
imperative | eu | tu | iddu/idda | noi | voi | iddi | |
— | sii | sia | sìami | sìati | sìani |
Audio: | (file) |
esse
FromMiddle High Germanezzen, fromOld High Germanezzan.
esse
Fromestää(“to prevent”) +-e. Akin toFinnisheste.
esse
Declension ofesse (type 6/lähe, st-ss gradation) | ||
---|---|---|
singular | plural | |
nominative | esse | esteet |
genitive | esteen | estein |
partitive | essettä | esteitä |
illative | esteesse | esteisse |
inessive | estees | esteis |
elative | esteest | esteist |
allative | esteelle | esteille |
adessive | esteel | esteil |
ablative | esteelt | esteilt |
translative | esteeks | esteiks |
essive | esteennä,esteen | esteinnä,estein |
exessive1) | esteent | esteint |
1) obsolete *) theaccusative corresponds with either thegenitive (sg) ornominative (pl) **) thecomitative is formed by adding the suffix-ka? or-kä? to thegenitive. |
FromLatines(the name of the letterS).
esse f orm (invariable)
Number | Person | Gender | Nominative | Reflexive | Accusative | Dative | Locative | Genitive | Disjunctive |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Singular | third | m | esso1,egli,elli3 | si,s' | lo,l' | gli | vi,v' | ne,n' | esso,sé |
f | essa,ella,Ella2 | la,l' | le,ella3 | essa,sé | |||||
Plural | third | m | essi,eglino3,ellino3,elli3 | si,s' | li | loro | vi,v' | ne,n' | essi,sé |
f | esse,elle3,elleno3 | le | esse,elle3,sé | ||||||
1 | Refers predominantly to non-humans. | ||||||||
2 | Highly elevated variant ofLei. | ||||||||
3 | Archaic. |
esse
esse m (indeclinable)(Medieval Latin)
ēsse
esse
FromMiddle High Germanezzen, fromOld High Germanezzan, fromProto-West Germanic*etan. CompareGermanessen,Dutcheten,Englisheat,Swedishäta.
esse
infinitive | esse | |
---|---|---|
past participle | hot gesse | |
future tense | waerd esse | |
subjunctive | daet esse | |
present tense | ||
1st person singular | ess | |
2nd person singular | esscht | |
3rd person singular | esst | |
1st person plural | esse | |
2nd person plural | esst | |
3rd person plural | esse | |
imperative | du ess, dihr esst |
Inherited fromEarly Medieval Latinessere, fromLatinesse.
esse
infinitive | esse |
---|---|
present gerundive | essend |
past participle | stàit |
Present indicative | Past indicative | Future indicative | Present subjunctive | Past subjunctive | Past Historic | Present Conditional | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-person singular | ison | i j'era | isarai | isia | ifussa | Ifure | isarìa |
Second-person singular | itses | it j'ere | itsaras | itsie | itfusse | itfùrës | itsarìe |
Third-person singular | a l'é | a l'era | asarà | asia | afussa | fur | asarìa |
First-person plural | isoma | i j'ero | isaroma | isio | ifusso | furo | isarìo |
Second-person plural | iseve | i j'ere | isareve | isie | ifusse | ifùrës | isarìe |
Third-person plural | ason | a j'ero | isaran | asio | afusso | afuro | asarìo |
FromOld Galician-Portugueseesse, fromLatinipse(“himself”).
esse (feminineessa,masculine pluralesses,feminine pluralessas)
esse (feminineessa,masculine pluralesses,feminine pluralessas,neuterisso)(definite demonstrative pronoun)
For quotations using this term, seeCitations:esse.
pronouns | adverbs | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
singular | plural | neuter | |||||
masculine | feminine | masculine | feminine | ||||
proximal | X | este | esta | estes | estas | isto | aqui,cá |
de + X | deste | desta | destes | destas | disto | daqui | |
em + X | neste | nesta | nestes | nestas | nisto | — | |
medial | X | esse | essa | esses | essas | isso | aí |
de + X | desse | dessa | desses | dessas | disso | daí | |
em + X | nesse | nessa | nesses | nessas | nisso | — | |
distal | X | aquele | aquela | aqueles | aquelas | aquilo | ali,lá,acolá |
de + X | daquele | daquela | daqueles | daquelas | daquilo | dali,dacolá | |
em + X | naquele | naquela | naqueles | naquelas | naquilo | — | |
a + X | àquele | àquela | àqueles | àquelas | àquilo | ||
anaphoric | X | o | a | os | as | — | — |
de + X | do | da | dos | das | |||
em + X | no | na | nos | nas | |||
a + X | ao | à | aos | às |
For quotations using this term, seeCitations:esse.
esse n
esse
Inherited fromOld Frenchestre, fromEarly Medieval Latinessere, fromLatinesse. Some conjugations reflectLatinstāre(“stand”).
esse
infinitive | esse(oriesse) / sey | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gerund | estant | ||||||
auxiliary | aveur | ||||||
past participle | masculine | feminine | |||||
singular | sti | — | |||||
plural | — | — | |||||
singular | plural | ||||||
1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | 1st person | 2nd person | 3rd person | ||
indicative | dji (dj') | ti (t') | i (il) / ele | dji (dj') / nos | vos | i (il) | |
present | so | es | est | estans | estoz | sont | |
imperfect | ere / î / esteu | eres / îs / esteus | ere / ît / esteut | esténs | estîz | estént | |
preterit | esta / fouri | estas/ fouris | esta / fourit | estîs / fourîns | estîz / fourîz | estît / fourît | |
future | serè | serès | serè | serans | seroz | seront | |
conditional | sereu | sereus | sereut | seréns | serîz | serént | |
subjunctive | ki dj' | ki t' | k' i (il) / k' ele | ki dj' / ki nos | ki vos | k' i (il) | |
present | soeye / fouxhe | soeyes / fouxhes | soeye / fouxhe | soeyanxhe / fouxhanxhe | soeyoxhe / fouxhoxhe | soeyèxhe / fouxhnuxhe | |
imperfect | estaxhe / fouxhe / fourixhe | estaxhes / fouxhes / fourixhes | estaxhe / fouxhe / fourixhe | estaxhénxhe / fouxhénxhe | estaxhîxhe / fouxhîxhe | estaxhénxhe / fouxhénxhe | |
imperative | — | ti | — | dji / nos | vos | — | |
affirmative | soey / fouxhe | soeyans / fouxhans | soeyoz / fouxhoz |