afilar (first-person singular indicative presentafilo,past participleafiláu)
infinitive | afilar | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gerund | afilando | ||||||
past participle | mafiláu,fafilada,nafilao,m plafilaos,f plafilaes | ||||||
person | first singular yo | second singular tu | third singular él/elli | first plural nosotros/nós | second plural vosotros/vós | third plural ellos | |
indicative | present | afilo | afiles | afila | afilamos | afiláis | afilen |
imperfect | afilaba | afilabes | afilaba | afilábemos,afilábamos | afilabeis,afilabais | afilaben | |
preterite | afilé | afilasti,afilesti | afiló | afilemos | afilastis,afilestis | afilaron | |
pluperfect | afilare,afilara | afilares,afilaras | afilare,afilara | afiláremos,afiláramos | afilareis,afilarais | afilaren,afilaran | |
future | afilaré | afilarás | afilará | afilaremos | afilaréis | afilarán | |
conditional | afilaría | afilaríes | afilaría | afilaríemos,afilaríamos | afilaríeis,afilaríais | afilaríen | |
subjunctive | present | afile | afiles,afilas | afile | afilemos | afiléis | afilen,afilan |
imperfect | afilare,afilara | afilares,afilaras | afilare,afilara | afiláremos,afiláramos | afilareis,afilarais | afilaren,afilaran | |
imperative | — | afila | — | — | afilái | — |
afilar (first-person singular presentafilo,first-person singular preteriteafilí,past participleafilat)
infinitive | afilar | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
gerund | afilant | ||||||
past participle | masculine | feminine | |||||
singular | afilat | afilada | |||||
plural | afilats | afilades | |||||
person | singular | plural | |||||
first | second | third | first | second | third | ||
indicative | jo | tu | ell/ella vostè | nosaltres nós | vosaltres vós | ells/elles vostès | |
present | afilo | afiles | afila | afilem | afileu | afilen | |
imperfect | afilava | afilaves | afilava | afilàvem | afilàveu | afilaven | |
future | afilaré | afilaràs | afilarà | afilarem | afilareu | afilaran | |
preterite | afilí | afilares | afilà | afilàrem | afilàreu | afilaren | |
conditional | afilaria | afilaries | afilaria | afilaríem | afilaríeu | afilarien | |
subjunctive | jo | tu | ell/ella vostè | nosaltres nós | vosaltres vós | ells/elles vostès | |
present | afili | afilis | afili | afilem | afileu | afilin | |
imperfect | afilés | afilessis | afilés | afiléssim | afiléssiu | afilessin | |
imperative | — | tu | vostè | nosaltres | vosaltres vós | vostès | |
affirmative | — | afila | afili | afilem | afileu | afilin | |
negative (no) | — | noafilis | noafili | noafilem | noafileu | noafilin |
Borrowed fromFrenchaffiler.Doublet ofafiar.
afilar (first-person singular presentafilo,first-person singular preteriteafilei,past participleafilado)
Singular | Plural | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First-person (eu) | Second-person (tu) | Third-person (ele /ela /você) | First-person (nós) | Second-person (vós) | Third-person (eles /elas /vocês) | |
Infinitive | ||||||
Impersonal | afilar | |||||
Personal | afilar | afilares | afilar | afilarmos | afilardes | afilarem |
Gerund | ||||||
afilando | ||||||
Past participle | ||||||
Masculine | afilado | afilados | ||||
Feminine | afilada | afiladas | ||||
Indicative | ||||||
Present | afilo | afilas | afila | afilamos | afilais | afilam |
Imperfect | afilava | afilavas | afilava | afilávamos | afiláveis | afilavam |
Preterite | afilei | afilaste | afilou | afilamos1,afilámos2 | afilastes | afilaram |
Pluperfect | afilara | afilaras | afilara | afiláramos | afiláreis | afilaram |
Future | afilarei | afilarás | afilará | afilaremos | afilareis | afilarão |
Conditional | afilaria | afilarias | afilaria | afilaríamos | afilaríeis | afilariam |
Subjunctive | ||||||
Present | afile | afiles | afile | afilemos | afileis | afilem |
Imperfect | afilasse | afilasses | afilasse | afilássemos | afilásseis | afilassem |
Future | afilar | afilares | afilar | afilarmos | afilardes | afilarem |
Imperative | ||||||
Affirmative | afila | afile | afilemos | afilai | afilem | |
Negative (não) | nãoafiles | nãoafile | nãoafilemos | nãoafileis | nãoafilem |
1Brazilian Portuguese.
2European Portuguese.
afilar (first-person singular presentafilo,first-person singular preteriteafilé,past participleafilado)
These forms are generated automatically and may not actually be used. Pronoun usage varies by region.