Prerogative writs |
[…] In the modernUnited States,quo warranto usually arises in acivil case as aplaintiff's claim (and thus a "cause of action" instead of a writ) that some governmental or corporate official was not validly elected to that office or is wrongfully exercising powers beyond (orultra vires) those authorized by statute or by the corporation's charter.
InNew York State, the former writ ofquo warranto has beencodified. Per Executive Law § 63-b, only the Attorney General, at his or her discretion, "may maintain an action, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state a franchise or a public office, civil or military, or an office in a domestic corporation."[22]
Aquo warranto petition was, before the appointment ofJose Calida asSolicitor General, a very seldom used Philippineextraordinary writ.