| Other short titles |
[…] One set of troops, theDistrict of Columbia National Guard, has historically operated as the equivalent of a state militia (under Title 32 of theUnited States Code) not subject to Posse Comitatus Act restrictions, even though it is a federal entity under the command of the President and the Secretary of the Army.[11] National Guard troops from cooperative states were also called in at the request of federal agencies, some of whom were deputized as police.[12] Attorney GeneralWilliam Barr cited32 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)(a),[12] which says National Guard troops may engage in "support of operations or missions undertaken by the member's unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense." Saying the intent of §502 (titled "Required drills and field exercises") was to cover training exercises only, SenatorTom Udall and U.S. RepresentativeJim McGovern described this as a "loophole" to circumvent Posse Comitatus Act restrictions, and introduced legislation to close it.[13]