^""Nationality Act, B.E. 2508"(PDF).Royal Government Gazette Vol. 129, Chapter 28. refworld.org. March 21, 2012. Sections 10-12.Archived(PDF) from the original on 2022-10-09.
^ab8 U.S.C.§ 1427(a) ("Requirements of naturalization"); see also8 U.S.C.§ 1429 ("Prerequisite to naturalization; burden of proof");8 U.S.C.§ 1452 ("Certificates of citizenship or U.S. non-citizen national status; procedure");8 U.S.C.§ 1503 ("Denial of rights and privileges as national").
^abMargaret C. Jasper,Legal Almanac: The Law of Immigration § 9:3
^8 U.S.C.§ 1101(a)(23) ("The term 'naturalization' means the conferring of nationality of a state upon a person after birth, by any means whatsoever.");8 U.S.C.§ 1436 ("A person not a citizen who owes permanent allegiance to the United States, and who is otherwise qualified, may, if he becomes a resident of anyState,be naturalized upon compliance with the applicable requirements ofthis subchapter....") (emphasis added).