Movatterモバイル変換
[…] Amendments to fraud statutes

[edit]

The Act changes the definition of afinancial institution for the purposes of Federal criminal law to includemortgage lending businesses, which are defined as "organizations which finance or refinance any debt secured by an interest in real estate, including private mortgage companies and any subsidiaries of such organizations, and whose activities affect interstate or foreign commerce."18 U.S.C. § 1014, which makes it afederal offense to falsify loan documents submitted to a broad range of financial institutions, is amended to include mortgage lending businesses in that range, and for good measure also includes any other person "that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan".[6]