| This article is part ofa series on the |
[…] To address the process of readmitting Confederate states, Congress established theJoint Committee on Reconstruction, whose work expanded beyond this clause to the overall Fourteenth Amendment.[77]
Using Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment'scongressional power of enforcement, theEnforcement Act of 1870 authorized federal prosecutors to issue writs ofquo warranto to remove those disqualified by the Insurrection Clause from their political offices. In 1942, Congress' revisions of theUS Code eliminated that provision. However, a section of theConfiscation Act of 1862 (18 U.S.C. § 2383), which precedes the Fourteenth Amendment, continues to disqualify anyone who "incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States."[78]