^See generally28 U.S.C.§ 1: "The Supreme Court of the United Statesshall consist of aChief Justice of the United States andeight associate justices [ . . . ]" (italics added);28 U.S.C.§ 43(b): "Each court of appealsshall consist of thecircuit judges of the circuit in regular active service." (italics added);28 U.S.C.§ 132(b) (in part): "Each district courtshall consist of thedistrict judge or judges for the district in regular active service." (italics added);28 U.S.C.§ 151 (in part): "In each judicial district, thebankruptcy judges in regular active serviceshall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district [ . . . ]" (italics added).